ACA: Home ACA: Race Results ACA: Activity Schedule ACA: Contact Us ACA: About the ACA
ACA: Join the ACA ACA: Join the ACA Mail List ACA: Charter ACA: Cool Links ACA: Search Web site
     
Race Results

2017 Allegheny Cycling Association Summer Crit Series
August 9, 2017 - Bud Harris Bike Park
80 °F, sunny
USAC Permit 2017-490

Class A (USAC 1,2,3) - 44 laps
============================================================================
Pl  Name                Team                            Time      Pts   Team
----------------------------------------------------------------------------      
1   Jake Lifson         GPOA                            49:44     10+1   10
2   Dave Galati         LaPrima Espresso                           8      8
3   Dan Greene          East End Cycling Club                      6      6
4   Will Vickerman      NovaCare                                   5      5
5   Matt Dolfi          NovaCare                                   4      4
6   Jeff Koontz         UPMC Cycling Performance                   3      3
7   Steve Kurpiewski    GPOA                                       2      2
8   Jordan Snyder       NovaCare                                   1      1
9   Dan Wilson          Freddie Fu Cycling
10  Jared Babik         GPOA
11  Bob Gottlieb        PMVC
12  Frankie Ross        Sette Nove
13  Rick Holzworth      LaPrima Espresso

Most Aggressive:
=====================================================================
Pl  Name                Team                                      Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------------      
1    John Heffner       GPOA                                       3
2    Jacob Yundt        GPOA                                       2
3    Steve Kurpiewski   GPOA                                       1

        
Primes: Jake Lifson, Point Prime

Fast Lap: 0:53
Slow Lap: 1:10
Avg Lap:  ----

27 Starters


Class B (USAC 3-4) - 32 laps
============================================================================
Pl  Name                Team                            Time      Pts   Team
----------------------------------------------------------------------------      
1   Will Vickerman      NovaCare                        36:25     10+1   10
2   Josh Lewis          Rivet 5 Racing                             8      8
3   Xavier Szigethy     UPMC Cycling Performance                   6      6
4   Nate Ricketts       LaPrima Espresso                           5      5
5   Gary Prunty         Opus One                                   4      4
6   Kyle Hitz           LaPrima Espresso                           3      3
7   Florian Lungu       LaPrima Espresso                           2      2
8   Chris Yanakos       LaPrima Espresso                           1      -
9   Al Meder            Rivet 5 Racing
10  Jeremy Holdorf      NovaCare
11  Jason Hochreiter    NuGo Racing
12  Walt Impellicceiri
13  Michael Sanders     Opus One
14  Brett Stana         NovaCare
15  Mike Scalamogna     NuGo Racing

Most Aggressive:
=====================================================================
Pl  Name                Team                                      Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------------      
1   Isaac Samay         Opus One                                   3
2   Josh Sayre          NuGo Racing                                2
3   Jon Williams        Freddie Fu Cycling                         1

Primes: Will Vickerman, Point Prime
        Nate Ricketts, $5

Fast Lap: 1:00
Slow Lap: 1:17
Avg Lap:  ----

32 Starters
          
Class W (USAC 1-4) - 32 laps
============================================================================
Pl  Name                Team                            Time      Pts   Team
----------------------------------------------------------------------------      
1   Megan Sybeldon      Conemaugh Womens Racing         36:25      10     -
2   Stephanie Ritter    Opus One                                    -     -
3   Colleen Grygier     Conemaugh Womens Racing                     6     -
4   Kara McClain        Opus One                                    5+1   -
5   Elise Rowe          LaPrima Espresso                            4     -

Primes: Kara McClain, Point Prime

Fast Lap: 1:00
Slow Lap: 1:17
Avg Lap:  ----

5 Starters

Officials: Nikki Berrian, Stacie Truszkowski

 

Web Design by: Jack Neyer
Photos by Fred Jordan
ACA Logo Design by Jody Lobert