ACA: Home ACA: Race Results ACA: Activity Schedule ACA: Contact Us ACA: About the ACA
ACA: Join the ACA ACA: Join the ACA Mail List ACA: Charter ACA: Cool Links ACA: Search Web site
     
Allegheny Cycling Association Club Champions

Allegheny Cycling Association Individual Champions


   1972    -no championship program-

   YEAR    SENIOR           JUNIOR
   ----    ------           ------
   1973    Oscar Rattenborg Carl Cox
   1974    Marty Schneider  John Toor

   YEAR    CLASS A          CLASS B           CLASS C           WOMEN             JUNIORS         MASTERS
   ----    -------          -------           -------           -----             -------         -------
   1975    Tim Riley        Dan Brubaker      Jim Finkel
   1976    Maurice Holohan  Dave Eaton        Jeff Jury
   1977    Matt Eaton       Jay Wolkoff       Mike Berill
   1978    Bob Redman       John Coyne        Sophie Eaton
   1979    -no records available-
   1980    -no records available-
   1981    Mac Martin       Don Laufer        Alan Sendek
   1982    Mac Martin       Larry Baker       John Herock
   1983    Mac Martin       Jon Fox           Gary Bywaters
   1984    Dan Chew         Jeff Smith        Brian Francis
   1985    Dan Chew         Mark Colenbrander Keith Dickerson
   1986    Dan Chew         Dave Eaton        Doug Milliken
   1987    Jay Wolkoff      Arvid Skogsholm   Brian Henry
   1988    Bob Gottlieb     Chris Gilmore     Adam Goldstein
   1989    Bob Gottlieb     Craig Mattern     Frank Bruno
   1990    Clark Fisher     Dave Chadwick     Tim O'Toole
   1991    Bob Gottlieb     Josh Smith        Hiroshi Howell
   1992    Clark Fisher     Rob Bisch         Frank Hersh
   1993    Rob Acciavatti   Frank Hersh       Jason Zimmerman
   1994    Clark Fisher     Gerry Pflug       Eric Dobratz
   1995    Gerry Pflug      Frank Hersh       Tim Murphy
   1996    Phil Rhodes      Greg Flood        Jeff Sager        Carolyn Smith
   1997    Joe Papp         Jeff Guy          Dave Mologne      Patty Kopf
   1998    Joe Papp         Bill Forrest      Jeff Paul         None
   1999    Joe Papp         Steve Hutter      Bill Powers       None
   2000    Joe Papp         Josh Schaffer     Todd Copeland     None
   2001    Dan Staite       Mike Walewski     Dan Green         Betsy Schauer
   2002    Jason Zimmerman  Dave Hickey       Brandon Bucinski  Betsy Schauer
   2003    Jason Zimmerman  Brandon Bucinski  Turner Johnson    Stephanie Swan
   2004    Jake Lifson      Nick Fisher       Patrick Conneely  Dee Frazzini
   2005    Jason Zimmerman  Mike Jernigan     Jeff Grimm        Sharon Slovenec
   2006    Jake Lifson      Chris Popovic     Devon Corboy      Lee Ann Beatty    Chris Matessa
   2007    Jake Lifson      Brian Hoffman     Spencer Samstag   Sharon Slovenec   Nick Hodos
   2008    Jake Lifson      Jason Goldberg    Justin Pokrivka   Whitney Severino  Mike Runco
   2009    Jake Lifson      Carl Flink        John Cotter       Rachel Teodori    Kemper Edwards
   2010    Steve Cummings   John Cotter       Chas McFarland    Rachel Weaver     Nathan Clair
   2011    Jake Lifson      Doug Riegner      Carl Lovejoy      Rachel Weaver     Nathan Clair
   2012    Jake Lifson      Craig Cozza       Jeff Gernert      Veda Gerasimek    Aaron Bliss
   2013    Jake Lifson      Nathan Clair      Morgan Baker      None              Andrew Reay      
   2014    Steve Bedilion   Shawn Geiger      Matt Dolfi        None              None            Jason Zimmerman
   2015    Dan Greene       Dave Galati       George Pompura    Shequaya Bailey   None            Jason Zimmerman
   2016    John Heffner     Mike Janeiro      Matt Kitchen      None              None            Mark Nicoll    


   Notes: 
   In 1997 and 1998, some or all races were held at Marshall Township.
   Racing began at the Washington Blvd Oval/Bud Harris Cycling Park in 1999.
   The Bud Harris Cycling Park was dedicated in 2010.
   	

Allegheny Cycling Association Team Champions

   YEAR    CLASS A                       CLASS B                  CLASS C                   WOMEN/JR/MASTERS
   ----    -------                       -------                  -------                   ----------------
   2000    Pittsburgh Cycling Club       Pittsburgh Cycling Club
   2001    UPMC/Pittsburgh Cycling       Hites Bikes/Fox
   2002    Team Freddie Fu               Three Rivers Cycling                       
   2003    Team Freddie Fu               BigBang Bikes/TREK                                 UPMC/Pittsburgh Cycling
   2004    Team Freddie Fu               Trizilla                                           UPMC/Pittsburgh Cycling
   2005    Team Freddie Fu               Trizilla                 Trizilla                  Steel City Velo/Rudberg Law
   2006    Freddie Fu Cycling Team       Trizilla                 Trizilla                  Rudberg Law Cycling
   2007    Freddie Fu Cycling Team       UPMC Cycling Performance RC-13                     NetApp-Viner
   2008    Freddie Fu Cycling Team       RC-13                    Dirty Harry's             ProGraphics
   2009    Indiana Reg Med Center/GRB    UPMC Cycling Performance ProGraphics               Steel City Endurance
   2010    Indiana Reg Med Center/GRB    Steel City Endurance     Wheelcraft                Team Citius
   2011    Team GPOA                     Steel City Endurance     East End Cycling          Team Citius
   2012    Team GPOA                     UPMC Cycling Performance ProBikes                  Young Medalists
   2013    Team GPOA                     Dynamic Physical Therapy Texas Roadhouse/ProBikes  Team Citius
   2014    CAT Racing                    UPMC Cycling Performance East End Cycling Club     UPMC Cycling Performance (Masters)
   2015    Team GPOA                     La Prima Espresso        East End Cycling Club     UPMC Cycling Performance (Masters)
   2016    Team GPOA                     La Prima Espresso        East End Cycling Club     Freddie Fu Cycling (Masters)


   Note: No Team Competition prior to 2000
   	

Allegheny Cycling Association Most Aggressive Racer Champions

   YEAR  CLASS A            CLASS B           CLASS C           WOMEN/JR/MASTERS
   ----  -------            -------           -------           ---------------
   2002  John Evanko        Ray Russell       Brandon Bucinski  Betsy Schauer
   2003  Frankie Ross       Bill Gothberg     Matt Taylor       Stephanie Swan
   2004  Gunnar Shogren     Jon Montag        Dale Christopher  Amy Garbark
   2005  Frankie Ross       Andrew Reynolds   Dan Malik         Donna DeBartolomeo
   2006  Mike Stubna        Eric Hodos        Eric Limkemann    Tammy Collins
   2007  Frankie Ross       Kevin Wahila      Spencer Samstag   Sharon Slovenec
   2008  Steve Cummings     Paul Carlson      Paul Carlson      Whitney Severino
   2009  Steve Cummings     Paul Carlson      Nehemiah McHugh   Patty George
   2010  Steve Cummings     Samson McHugh     Mike Appel        Barb Grabowski
   2011  Steve Cummings     Paul Carlson      Kyle Ferrar       Tyler Mower   
   2012  Steve Cummings     Jacob Yundt       Birk McGilvrey    Tyler Mower   
   2013  Steve Kurpiewski   Ben Hay           Morgan Baker      Caleb Wakeley 
   2014  Frankie Ross       Marko Milojevic   Chris Helbling    Frankie Ross (Masters)
   2015  Shawn Litster      Caleb Smith       Drew Smorul       Frankie Ross (Masters)
   2016  Steve Kurpiewski   Rick Holzworth    Gary Prunty       Frankie Ross (Masters)
       

   Note: No MAR Competition prior to 2002            
	

 

Web Design by: Jack Neyer
Photos by Fred Jordan
ACA Logo Design by Jody Lobert